Waller ISD Teacher of the Year

  • Photo of 2019-2020 District Teachers of they Year
    2019-2020 Waller ISD 
    District Teachers of the Year

    Pictured left to right:

    District Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Brody Klefstad - W.C. Schultz Junior High School


    District Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Kim Kmiec - Fields Store Elementary School

    Photo of 2019-2020 District Rookies of they Year
    2019-2020 Waller ISD 
    District Rookies of the Year

    Pictured left to right:

    District Secondary Rookie of the Year
    Janice Glueck - W. C. Schultz Junior High School


    District Elementary Rookie of the Year
    Tomasa Usin - I.T. Holleman Elementary School

    2019-2020 Campus Teachers of the Year    2019-2020 Campus Rookies of the Year

    2019-2020 Campus
    Teachers of the Year

    April Long - Roberts Road Elementary
    Sandra Smith - E. Turlington Elementary
    Amy Simon - Waller Junior High
    Brody Klefstad - W.C. Schultz Junior High
    Joni Beliz - H.T. Jones Elementary
    Kim Kmiec - Fields Store Elementary
    Beatriz Sanchez - I.T. Holleman Elementary
    Not pictured: Richard Owens - Waller High School

    2019-2020 Campus
    Rookies of the Year


    Ashanti Wilson - Fields Store Elementary
    Tomasa Usin - I.T. Holleman Elementary
    Betsy Hashaw - H.T. Jones Elementary
    Veronica Reyes - Roberts Road Elementary
    Morgan Smith - Waller Junior High
    Karina Castillo - Waller High School
    Janice Glueck - W.C. Schultz Junior High
    Deysi Conner - E. Turlington Elementary

     2019-2020 Campus Support Staff of the Year

    2019-2020 Campus
    Support Staff of the Year

    Diana Jones - Waller High School
    Mindi Lightfoot - Fields Store Elementary
    Teresa Wilson - I.T. Holleman Elementary
    Peter Crisman - Waller Junior High
    Patricia Cambric - E. Turlington Elementary
    Violeta Lopez - Roberts Road Elementary
    Yunuen Barriga - W.C. Schultz Junior High
    Not pictured: Paula Williams - H.T. Jones Elementary

     

    Past Teachers of the Year

        2018-2019  2017-2018
        Photo of 2018-2019 Teachers of the Year   Photo of Waller ISD 2016-2017 Teachers of the Year
         Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Jennifer Mueller - W.C. Schultz Junior High
    Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Thomasina Desouza - H.T. Jones Elementary
    Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Dean Guerra - Waller High School
    Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Angelica Addo - I.T. Holleman Elementary
    2016-2017  2015-2016 2014-2015 2013-2014
    teachers of the year  teachers of the year Teachers of year     teacher of the year  

    Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Sarah Buenger - Waller Junior High
    Elementary Teacher of the Year

    Sharon Kaderka - I.T. Holleman Elementary
    Elementary Rookie of the Year
    Melanie Stone - I.T. Holleman Elementary
    Secondary Rookie of the Year
    Michael Arrington - Waller High School

    Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Julie Bonner - Waller High School
    Secondary Rookie of the Year

    Ryan Kelly - Waller High School
    Elementary Rookie of the Year

    Amy Lee - Roberts Road Elementary
    Elementary Teacher of the Year

    Gwendolyn Theriot - E. Turlington Elementary

    Elementary Rookie of the Year
    Emmadonna Griffin - I.T. Holleman Elementary
    Secondary Rookie of the Year
    Chelsea Kirkland - Waller Junior High
    Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Susan Campbell - I.T. Holleman Elementary
    Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Amanda Sandlin - Waller High School

    Elementary Rookie of the Year
    Kathy Sims - I.T. Holleman Elementary
    Secondary Rookie of the Year
    Lauren Hartman - W.C. Schultz Junior High
    Elementary Teacher of the Year
    Kristen Eckerman - Roberts Road Elementary
      Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Chris Kesler - Waller Junior High
    2012-2013 2011-2012 2010-2011 2009-2010
    (L-R) Elementary Teacher of the Year Lindsey Gray (Turlington Elementary School) and Secondary Teacher of the Year
    Scotty Johnson (Waller High School) 
    (L-R) Secondary Teacher of the Year Amy Frey (Waller High School) and Elementary Teacher of the Year Kasey White (H.T. Jones Elementary School) (L-R) Secondary Teacher of the Year Lauren Crites (Schultz Junior High) and Elementary Teacher of the Year Kathy Eckermann (Fields Store Elementary School).

    (L-R) Region IV and Waller ISD Secondary Teacher of the Year Michael Twigg from Waller Junior High and Elementary Teacher of the Year Melanie Payne from Fields Store Elementary.

    2008-2009 2007-2008 2006-2007 2005-2006

    (L-R) Elementary Teacher of the Year Jennifer Hoffpauir from Schultz Middle School and Secondary Teacher of the Year Sarah Lee from Waller Junior High.

    (L-R) Elementary Teacher of the Year Sheree Beal from Roberts Road Elementary and Secondary Teacher of the Year Becky Elbert from Waller Junior High.

    (L-R) Robert Smith (Waller Junior High/ Secondary) and Shelly Elizalde (Schultz Middle School/Elementary)

    (L-R) Elementary Teacher of the Year Heath Byrd (Schultz Middle School) and Secondary Teacher of the Year Marilyn Rollings (Waller Junior High).

    2004-2005 2003-2004 2002-2003 2001-2002

    (L-R) Secondary Teacher of the Year Carrie Wood (WHS) and Elementary Teacher of the Year Vikki Kieffer (SMS).

    (L-R) Elementary Teacher of the Year  Andrew McGovern (RRE) and Secondary Teacher of the Year Verna Shelton  (WHS).

    (L-R) Secondary Teacher of the Year Bob Branyan (WHS) and Elementary Teacher of the Year  Stacey Woodley (SMS).

    (L-R) Secondary Teacher of the Year Scott Johnson (WHS) and Elementary Teacher of the Year Dawn Mayfield (JIS).