• August 2018

         09        Waller ISD Gifted/Talented Update (Teachers and Staff) (Waller HS)

         21        Waller ISD Advanced Academics Meeting (Teachers and Staff) (Waller HS)

         27        First Day of School

     

    September 2018

         01        Waller ISD UIL Academic Kick-off (12:01am)

         05        Advanced Placement Parent Meeting (Waller HS - 6:30pm)        

         10-28   UIL (Grades 4-8) Virtual Academic Contest Session #1 (Home Campuses)

       

    October 2018

       08-26   UIL (Grades 4-8) Virtual Academic Contest Session #2 (Home Campuses)

       08-26   High School UIL Speech/Debate - Invitational (Grand Oaks HS)

       27        High School UIL Academic Team - Student Activities Conference (UT-Austin)  

       29-31   UIL (Grades 9-12) Virtual Academic Contest Session #1 (Waller HS)

     

    November 2018

       01-09   UIL (Grades 9-12) Virtual Academic Contest Session #1 (Waller HS) 

       05-30   UIL (Grades 4-8) Virtual Academic Contest Session #3 (Home Campuses)

       26-30   UIL (Grades 9-12) Virtual Academic Contest Session #2 (Waller HS)

       27        Waller ISD Elementary Science Fairs (Home Schools)

       28        Waller HS Science Fair (Waller HS - 6:00pm) 

       28        Waller ISD Elementary Science Fairs (Home Schools)

       29        Jones Elementary Science Fair (Jones Elementary)

       30        Waller ISD Geography Bee (Waller HS - 8:00am - Noon) 

      

    December 2018

       03-07   UIL (Grades 9-12) Virtual Academic Contest Session #2 (Waller HS) 

       15        Ennis HS UIL Contest (Ennis, TX)  

       School Spelling Bees held during this month (Dates TBA)  

     

    January 2019

       12        Waller ISD Junior High UIL District Contest (Waller HS)

    14-31      UIL (Grades 9-12) Virtual Academic Contest Session #3 (Waller HS)

       15        Advanced Placement Parent Meeting (Waller HS - 6:30pm)    

       19        Humble HS UIL Invitational (Humble HS)  

       23        Waller ISD District Science Fair (Waller HS - 6:00pm)

    24-25      Regional Model UN (University of Houston) 

       25        Waller ISD District Spelling Bee (Waller HS - 8:00am - Noon) 

     

    February 2019

       01-28   AP First-Look Exams - Scheduled by Teachers

       01        UIL (Grades 9-12) Virtual Academic Contest Session #3 (Waller HS)

       07        World Area Affairs Regional Contest (Houston)

       16        Livingston HS UIL Invitational (Livingston HS)

       20        Regional Spelling Bee (Bellville)

       22-23   Regional Science Fair (University of Houston)

       23        Regional Science Olympiad (Tarleton State University)

       25-28   UIL (Grades 9-12) Virtual Academic Contest Session #4 (Waller HS)

       26        Chess: Jude Acers vs. 50 WISD Students  (Waller HS)

       Quiz Bowl Tournament (Date, Site TBA)

     

    March 2019

       01-31   AP Mock Exams - Scheduled by Teachers

       01-08  UIL (Grades 9-12) Virtual Academic Contest Session #4 (Waller HS)

       01        High School One Act Play Home Show (Waller HS - 7:00pm - 9:00pm)

       02        Waller HS UIL Invitational (Waller HS)

       02        Advanced Placement Saturday at Waller HS (Waller HS - 9:00am - 1:00pm) 

       07        UIL 2nd Grade District Academic Meet (Waller HS - 9:00am - 1:00pm) 

       09        Odyssey of the Mind Houston-Area Regional Meet (Paul Revere Middle School, Houston TX)

       09        Advanced Placement Saturday at Waller HS (Waller HS - 9:00am - 1:00pm)

       20        Lowden's Legacy Chess Tournament (Waller HS - 6:00pm) 

       23        High School One Act Play District (MagWest HS)

       23        Advanced Placement Saturday at Waller HS (Waller HS - 9:00am - 1:00pm)

       26        Advanced Placement Parent Meeting (Waller HS - 6:30pm)

       28        High School One Act Play Bi-District (MagEast HS) 

       29        State Geography Bee (On-Line) 

       29   High School District 19-AAAAA UIL Academic Meet (Waller HS)

       30   High School District 19-AAAAA UIL Academic Meet (Katy Paetow HS)

     

    April 2019

       01-30   AP Group Study Sessions - Scheduled by Teachers

       03        WISD District Quiz Bowl (Waller HS - 4:00pm-7:00pm)

       05        Odyssey of the Mind State Contest Social (Waller HS)

       06        Odyssey of the Mind State Contest (Waller HS)

       12-13   High School Region III-AAAAA UIL Academic Meet (Waller HS)   

       15-18   UIL (Grades 9-12) Virtual Academic Contest Session #5 (Waller HS)

       20        Advanced Placement Saturday at Waller HS (Waller HS - 9:00am - 1:00pm)

       20        Junior High Bi-District Meet (Site TBA)

       22        Name That Book (Waller HS)

       22-29   UIL (Grades 9-12) Virtual Academic Contest Session #6 (Waller HS)

       23        District History Fair (Waller HS)

       27        Advanced Placement Saturday at Waller HS (Waller HS - 9:00am - 1:00pm)

       27        Regional Academic Pentathlon (Waller HS)

       

    May 2019

       02-04   High School State AAAAA UIL Academic Meet (UT-Austin)

       04        Advanced Placement Saturday at Waller HS (Waller HS - 9:00am - 1:00pm)

       06        AM: AP US Government Exam

       06        PM: AP Chinese Exam

       06        PM: AP Environmental Science Exam

       07        AM: AP Seminar Exam

       07        AM: AP Spanish Language Exam

       07        PM: AP Japanese Exam

       07        PM: AP Physics One Exam

       08        AM: AP English Literature Exam

       08        PM: AP European History Exam

       08        PM: AP French Exam

       09        AM: AP Chemistry Exam

       09        AM: AP Spanish Literature Exam

       09        PM: AP German Exam

       09        PM: AP Psychology Exam

       10        AM: AP US History Exam

       10        AM: AP Principles of Computer Science Exam

       10        PM: AP Physics B Exam

       10        PM: AP Studio Art Portfolios Due

       10-17   Elementary UIL District Academic Meet Writing Events (Home Campuses)

       11        Advanced Placement Saturday at Waller HS (Waller HS - 9:00am - 1:00pm)

       13        AM: AP Biology Exam

       13        PM: AP Physics C Exam

       14        AM: AP Calculus Exam

       14        PM: AP Human Geography Exam

       15        AM: AP English Language Exam

       15        PM: AP Italian Exam

       15        PM: AP Macro Economics Exam

       16        AM: AP Comparative Government Exam

       16        AM: AP World History Exam

       16        PM: AP Statistics Exam

       17        AM: AP Micro Economics Exam

       17        AM: AP Music Theory Exam

       17        PM: AP CompSci Exam

       17        PM: AP Latin Exam

       22        Elementary UIL District Academic Meet (Jones Elementary)

       23        WISD Excellence Expo (Waller HS)     

       25        American Computer Science League National Finals (Date, Site TBA)

       29-30   High School State AAAAA UIL Speech Meet (UT-Austin)

     

    June 2019

        1          Graduation (Prairie View A&M University)

        3-7       UIL Academic Camp - Grades 4-8 (Waller HS)

        9-13     National History Day (University of Maryland)