Return to Headlines

WHS Wins UIL District Sweepstakes Championship

For the 6th time in school history, Waller High School’s UIL Academic Team won the District 19-5A Sweepstakes Championship. The team rose to the top of the standing as they competed against Brenham, Bryan Rudder, College Station, College Station A&M Consolidated, Katy Jordan, Katy Paetow, Magnolia, and Magnolia West in 24 events. WHS’ overall score was 515 beating the 2nd-place score by more than 100 points. WHS also earned UIL Academic Sweepstakes Champion in 2002, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2019 and now in 2021. Twenty-five participants will now advance to Regionals in 36 events. 

2021 Team Awards

  • Accounting: 1st place, 2nd All-Time District Champions 
  • Calculator: 1st place, 7th All-Time District Champions 
  • Computer Applications: 1st place, 7th All-Time District Champions 
  • Journalism: 1st place, 8th All-Time District Champions 
  • Literary Criticism: 1st place, 10th All-Time District Championship 
  • Social Studies: 1st place, 10th All-Time District Championship 
  • Spelling: 1st place, 14th All-Time District Championship 
  • Current Events: 2nd place 
  • Speech: 2nd place 
  • Computer Science: 3rd place 
  • Science: 3rd place 

2021 Individual Awards

  • Accounting: Jenny Chiem (1st), Anna Sherar (2nd), Ingrid Machuca (3rd), and Thanh Chiem (4th)
  • Calculator: Helmut Ulrich (2nd), Austin Hyatt (4th), and Zachary Gray (5th)
  • Computer Science: William Misak (5th)
  • Computer Applications: Julian Juarez (1st), Cole Holladay (2nd), and William Misak (3rd)
  • Copy Editing: Lucas Johnson (1st) and Amelie Cox (3rd)
  • Current Events: Austin Davis (1st) and Blake Green (2nd)
  • Cross-Examination Debate: Nicholas Morris and Kaylie Stevens (4th)
  • Editorials: Samantha Gray (2nd) and Brooke Allen (3rd)
  • Features: Brooke Allen (1st), Samantha Gray (3rd), and Amelie Cox (4th)
  • Headlines: Brooke Allen (1st), Cole Holladay (3rd), and Amelie Cox (5th)
  • Informative Speaking: Ethan Garcia (4th) and Miranda Cavazos (5th)
  • Literary Criticism: Cole Holladay (1st), Ashton Steffey (2nd), Jenny Chiem (4th), and Kirsten McBride (5th)
  • News Writing: Brooke Allen (4th) and Amelie Cox (6th)
  • Persuasive Speaking: Nicholas Morris (4th)
  • Poetry: Kaia Tullis (2nd)
  • Prose: Macy Jones (3rd) and Sherlyn Vargas (5th)
  • Ready Writing: Brooke Allen (3rd) and Jenny Chiem (6th)
  • Social Studies: Julian Juarez (2nd), Joey Camann (3rd), Celestine Duncan (4th), and Blake Green (5th)
  • Spelling: Helmut Ulrich (2nd), Lucas Johnson (3rd), and Steven Rabago (5th)

Congratulations to all members of the WHS UIL Academic Team including: Jenny Chiem, Thanh Chiem, Ingrid Machuca, Anna Sherar, Zachary Gray, Austin Hyatt, Riley Meeves, Helmut Ulrich, Cole Holladay, Julian Juarez, William Misak, Brooke Allen, Amelie Cox, Stephanie Garcia, Samantha Gray, Lucas Johnson, Dalia Zamora, Kirsten McBride, Ashton Steffey, Joey Camann, Celestine Duncan, Blake Green, Kathy Castillo, Steven Rabago, Austin Davis, Michael Rivera, Miranda Cavazos, Ethan Garcia, Kaylie Stevens, Macy Jones, Nicholas Morris, Kaia Tullis, Sherlyn Vargas, Katelyn Duncan, Anastasia Gobbi, Cesar Villa, and Nicholas Wilson.